bgImage

GDPR Solicitor

GDPR Solicitor

BLANCHARDSTOWN GDPR SOLICITOR SERVICES

As of May 2018, GDPR legislation has been signed into Irish law, meaning companies now have a greater duty of care over how they collect, store and use the personal data of their clients. This legislation also places far greater penalties on companies who breach data protection laws which stipulate that data must be accurate, current, accessible to you and used for the purpose that was declared to you at the point it was collected. If the data is no longer being used for the stated purpose, the company must then delete it. Your personal data is incredibly valuable and is something that needs to be handled responsibly, though many people are not even aware that they have suffered from a data protection breach, which is why we at MyCase Solicitors are here to help. Our dedicated team of experienced GDPR solicitors have assisted numerous clients in receiving the compensation they are owed due to misuse of their personal data. If you would like to discuss further the implications of data protection laws and how they are relevant to the handling of your personal data, please contact our office today by phone or via email and one of our GDPR specialists will be in contact with you as soon as possible.

If you think your personal data has been misused, contact us today.

What Does a GDPR Solicitor Do?

A GDPR Solicitor deals with cases relating to breaches of GDPR and personal data. GDPR Solicitors work with companies and individuals to bring forward cases where sensitive data has been exploited or misused. Here at MyCase Solicitors, we provide professional, efficient, and confidential GDPR Solicitor services to ensure that your personal data remains safe and sound. Following the misuse of your sensitive data, we strive to bring your case forward and help you to claim compensation when entitled. We deal with all types of GDPR breach, working closely with clients to help you receive justice.

Providing Dublin Data Protection Solicitor Services Around All Aspects of GDPR:

Data Leaks

Data Hack

Accidental/Unlawful Destruction of Data

Loss of Data

Loss of Data

Unauthorised Alteration of Data

Unauthorised Access to Data

Unlawful Storage of Data

Unauthorised Processing of Data

GDPR Breaches of Individuals’ Data

GDPR Breaches of Company Data

Bank of Ireland Data Breach

A significant GDPR breach has been in the news lately. The Data Protection Commission found that one of Ireland's largest financial institutions, Bank of Ireland, altered the data of some 47,000 of their customers. Some of this incorrectly modified data indicated that customers were in financial distress, a move that could have damaged individuals' credit history.

 

The Data Protection Commission found that the Bank of Ireland had breached GDPR. This resulted in a fine of €463,000 being handed down to the Bank of Ireland.

 

This case highlights the need for institutions to take the protection of private information seriously. It also demonstrates how individuals should demand that their data be handled professionally and responsibly. For more information regarding this GDPR Breach, please see the below media links